1934 - Post Office - Neosho, Missouri
This one-story red brick building is located at 101 East Hickory Street in Neosho, Missouri.

The Building

This Post Office was constructed in 1934. The wood-framed entryway consists of two glass and metal doors with a glass transom. A datestone is below and to the right of the entry. It reads:
Henry Morgenthau Jr
Secretary of the Treasury

James A. Farley
Postmaster General

Louis A. Simon
Supervising Architect

George O. Von Nerta
Supervising Engineer

1934

The fenestration of the building, along with the entry on the right side, consists of three three-over-one windows. The words:
United States Post Office Neosho, Missouri 64850
appear above the windows. The cornice is plain stone with brick dentilation below.

101 East Hickory Street--U.S. Post Office

42. Further Description of Important Features: One-story brick, five-bay, rectangular plan post office built with Colonial Revival influences in 1934. The building has a concrete and brick foundation, exterior laid up in five-course common bond brick, and flat roof of rolled roofing. The main entrance has an original wood surround with a broken pediment, fluted Doric pilasters, and eave dentils.
Incorporated into the pediment is a brass or copper eagle, Flanking the entrance are original metal and glass light fixtures. Windows are twelve-over-twelve wood sash with concrete sills. Metal storm windows have been added to the window openings in recent years. Above the windows is a concrete belt course with vertical and circular incised molding. Below the roofline are corbelled brick panels and at the roofline are brick dentils and concrete coping.

43. History and Significance: The building is a good example of a Colonial Revival post office building constructed by the W.P.A. in the 1930s. The post office was built at a cost of $34,000 and is a Colonial RevivaI design of government architect Louis Simon. George O. von Nert and March Brothers were the contractors for the project. The building was completed in June 1934 but was not opened until May 1935. The building continues to serve as Neosho's post office and should be considered for the National Register for its design and association with federal government postal construction of the 1930s.

44. Description of Environment and Outbuildings: Located one block south of the Neosho public square.

45. Sources of Information: Larry James

- Neosho Survey from Missouri State Parks entry