64850 - Neosho, Missouri
This one-story red brick building is located at 101 East Hickory Street in Neosho, Missouri.

The Building

This Post Office was constructed in 1934. The wood-framed entryway consists of two glass and metal doors with a glass transom. A datestone is below and to the right of the entry. It reads:
Henry Morgenthau Jr
Secretary of the Treasury

James A. Farley
Postmaster General

Louis A. Simon
Supervising Architect

George O. Von Nerta
Supervising Engineer

1934

The fenestration of the building, along with the entry on the right side, consists of three three-over-one windows. The words:
United States Post Office Neosho, Missouri 64850
appear above the windows. The cornice is plain stone with brick dentilation below.

101 East Hickory Street--U.S. Post Office

42. Further Description of Important Features: One-story brick, five-bay, rectangular plan post office built with Colonial Revival influences in 1934. The building has a concrete and brick foundation, exterior laid up in five-course common bond brick, and flat roof of rolled roofing. The main entrance has an original wood surround with a broken pediment, fluted Doric pilasters, and eave dentils.
Incorporated into the pediment is a brass or copper eagle, Flanking the entrance are original metal and glass light fixtures. Windows are twelve-over-twelve wood sash with concrete sills. Metal storm windows have been added to the window openings in recent years. Above the windows is a concrete belt course with vertical and circular incised molding. Below the roofline are corbelled brick panels and at the roofline are brick dentils and concrete coping.

43. History and Significance: The building is a good example of a Colonial Revival post office building constructed by the W.P.A. in the 1930s. The post office was built at a cost of $34,000 and is a Colonial RevivaI design of government architect Louis Simon. George O. von Nert and March Brothers were the contractors for the project. The building was completed in June 1934 but was not opened until May 1935. The building continues to serve as Neosho's post office and should be considered for the National Register for its design and association with federal government postal construction of the 1930s.

44. Description of Environment and Outbuildings: Located one block south of the Neosho public square.

45. Sources of Information: Larry James

- Neosho Survey from Missouri State Parks entry

The Town

Neosho (/ni?'o??o?/; originally Siouan pronunciation: [ni'o?o] or Siouan pronunciation: [ni'o?u]) is the most populous city in Newton County, Missouri, United States, which it serves as the county seat. With a population of 12,590 as of the 2020 census, the city is a part of the Joplin, Missouri Metropolitan Statistical Area, a region with an estimated 176,849 (2011) residents. Neosho lies on the western edge of the Ozarks, in the far southwest of the state.

The name "Neosho" is generally accepted to be of Native American (most likely Osage) derivation, meaning "clear, cold water", referring to local freshwater springs. The springs attracted varying cultures of Native American inhabitants for thousands of years. The Osage Nation had long occupied the territory at the time of European contact.

Like the Osage, European-American settlers were also attracted to the springs, and founded the community of Neosho in 1833. It was incorporated as a municipal government in 1878. Nicknamed "City of Springs", Neosho has long served as an agricultural center. Since 1888, it has been the site of the Neosho National Fish Hatchery, the oldest in the National Fish Hatchery System.

It is known locally as the "Gateway to the Ozarks". Since 1957, it has also been identified as "the Flower Box City".

- Neosho Missouri Wikipedia entry

Type of structure:: Stand alone