Cape Breton and Victoria Counties Courthouse - Sydney, NS, Canada
20T E 716549 N 5113580
The modern style Cape Breton and Victoria Counties Courthouse is located at 136 Charlotte Street in Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The first courthouse in Sydney, NS was built in 1786 on North Charlotte Street. The second courthouse was built in 1868 on Desbarres Street. The third courthouse was built in 1901 on Charlotte Street and burned in 1959. A fourth courthouse was located on 70 Crescent street until 1969 when the present courthouse was built.

The courthouse serves six types of courts the: Supreme Court, Supreme Court - Family Division, Provincial Court, Small Claims Court, Probate Court, and the Domestic Violence Court Program.

The courthouse is a five story high zig-zag shaped building with a flat roof was constructed of concrete and glass and is surrounded by landscaped grounds. The main entrance is on the southeast side of the building. Above the entrance is the coat of arms of Nova Scotia and the inscription:

NOVA SCOTIA COURTHOUSE

Year Built: 1969