Spearfish Fisheries Center
13T E 590299 N 4925888
D.C. Booth Historic National Fish Hatchery, formerly Spearfish National Fish Hatchery, is one of the oldest operating hatcheries in the country dedicated to fish culture and resource management.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The hatchery was constructed to propagate, stock, and establish trout populations in the Black Hills of South Dakota and Wyoming. After a very successful fish production history, the hatchery ceased operations in the mid-80's and reopened with a new mission and partnerships to help preserve the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service's historic and cultural heritage. Today, D.C. Booth Historic National Fish Hatchery serves as a living fishery museum to the public and many organizations. Still rearing trout for the Black Hills through a cooperative effort with the State, the hatchery also serves to protect and preserve fishery records and artifacts for educational, research, and historic purposes, and provide interpretive and educational programs for the public.
Off Canyon St. near City Park
Spearfish, SD USA

County / Borough / Parish: Lawrence County, SD

Year listed: 1978

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Hatch and raise fish for distribution in the Black Hills and Wyoming

Periods of significance: 1875 - 1949

Historic function: Domestic, Industry/Processing/Extraction