Chelmsford Cathedral, Essex, UK
A former parish church, upgraded to Cathedral status in 1914.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The full name of this church is the Cathedral Church of St Mark, St Peter and St Cedd. It was St Cedd who reestablished Christianity in East Anglia in the seventh century. Cedd had come from Lindisfarne with another priest at the request of the King of the East Saxons (Sigeberht the Good) to establish a church and convert the people to Christianity. St Peter’s Chapel at Bradwell, established by Cedd in AD654, still stands today.

It was not until 1914 however, some 1,250 years later, that the Diocese of Chelmsford was created to cater for the massive increase in population that had occurred in the one-time East Saxon lands. This parish church was chosen to be the seat of the new Bishop and the church was refurbished, with further refurbishments occurring in 1983 and 2000. Established by 1223, little of the church's Norman fabric remains. Perhaps the oldest visible part of the church is the fan arch on the north side of the Chancel and the three arched arcade opposite. Overall, it remains on the small side for a Cathedral, more resembling an everyday church. The interior is bright and airy, containing many contemporary artworks alongside reminders of its long history as a parish church.

There are chapels dedicated to St Cedd and St Peter, the wide Nave has a colourfully painted ceiling and one window has fine stained-glass images of Saint Cedd and St Alban. On the exterior, you should look out for the modern carving of St Peter on the south-east corner (he holds a modern Yale-type key!) and the weathervane of a dragon atop the spire.

[Much of the above information is taken from the leaflet ‘A Pocket Guide to the Cathedral’ which is available to visitors].
The Cathedral, New Street, Chelmsford, CM1 1YT

Religious affiliation: Church of England