Bellefonte Central Railroad Snow Plow #100 - Bellefonte, Pennsylvania
18T E 265708 N 4532580
Bellefonte Historical Railroad Society owns and displays a snow plow next to the Bellefonte, Pennsylvania, station at Talleyrand Park. This piece of railroad maintenance-of-way equipment dates from circa 1900.

Bellefonte Historical Railroad Society owns and displays a snow plow next to the Bellefonte, Pennsylvania, station at Talleyrand Park. The organization's rolling stock includes this more than century-old piece of maintenance-of-way equipment. It is described on the BHRS website:
Former Bellefonte Central Snow Plow #100 is on display in Talleyrand Park next to Bellefonte Train Station. Built by The Russel Snow Plow Company, in Ridgway, PA, sometime near the turn of the 20th century, it was acquired, second hand, by the BFC in 1924 from an unknown source. BFC installed a flanger apparatus, which it purchased new from Russel, and also rebuilt the cupola. The railroad made other updates, in later years, including a significant modification of the plow blade sometime in the 1940s. Both the snow plow and BFC caboose #103 were purchased by BHRS in 1987 when the final assets of BFC were sold off. A partial restoration of the plow was completed in 1997, and BHRS is currently raising money to fund a thorough historical renovation of the plow and caboose.
Is this a display or a maintenance facility location?: Display

Are there any fees and if so how much? (optional): FREE