Church Clock - St Barnabas - Bradwell, Derbyshire
Church clock on the west face of St Barnabas' church tower.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

St Barnabas' church, Bradwell, designed by the architect C C Townsend, consecrated on 22 October 1868 by Bishop Trower. The tower was added later in 1888.

"The peel of eight bells with chimes to the clock, and electric ringing apparatus were gift of Mrs. Fanny Jeffery a niece of Samuel Fox who was a very generous benefactor to the building of the church and vicarage, also the endowment of the new parish in 1875. The bells were hung in 1938 during the incumbency of the Rev. H Keely, and the tower was strengthened to take the extra weight and strain of the bells also paid for by Mrs. Jeffrey.

The clock was paid for by money left by Benjamin Giles who was a well-known hawker and pedlar in the Peak District. He lived in a very humble circumstances, and at his death at left money to Mr Wass of Matlock, a wealthy lead mine owner who had befriended ‘Old Benny’ during his life time and Mr Wass’ executors returned the money to Bradwell for the purpose of providing a clock. They also had a headstone and railings erected round the grave of ‘Old Benny’ (which is near the side gate leading into the vicarage grounds). The clock was made by Messrs John Smith of Derby. It was fitted with a chiming and striking apparatus, and as already mentioned these were connected up to the new bells in 1938. A device was incorporated at the time to knock off the chiming and striking from 11 pm to 5.15 am the avoid interruption of public peace during those hours."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The clock has a black face with gilded roman numerals and hands.