The Sultana Tragedy - Alliance OH
Location: Ohio, United States

LOCATION: Within Alliance Cemetery on West Vine Street, Alliance OH 44601

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER:

The Sultana Tragedy
Soldiers from Company F of the 115th Ohio Volunteer Infantry died in the explosion of the steamboat Sultana seven miles north of Memphis on the Mississippi River on April 27, 1865. The Sultana reportedly carried more than 2,400 passengers—six times its capacity of 378. The vast majority were Union soldiers recently freed from Southern prisons at the end of the Civil War. Approximately 1,800 passengers and crew died in what is considered the worst maritime disaster in American history. Company F was organized in Stark, Columbiana, and Portage Counties and was mustered into service at Camp Massillon in the fall of 1862. This marker is a memorial to the soldiers of Company F who died as a result of the Sultana tragedy and other war-related causes.

Erected 2011 by "Scotty" Hays and the Friends of the Cemetery-The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 23-76.)
Disaster Date: 04/27/1865

Memorial Sponsors: "Scotty" Hays and the Friends of the Cemetery-The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 23-76.)

Disaster Type: Technological