Atwater Coal Company Mine Disaster - Atwater OH
17T E 487552 N 4540895
On July 3, 1872, 16 men and a 9-year old boy descended the 170 foot shaft in the Atwater Coal Company Mine. There was a brutal fire. Only seven men survived. This was the first Mining Disaster in Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

LOCATION: Atwater Road (Ohio Route 183), Inside the Atwater Cemetery at the entrance, Atwater OH 44201

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER

Atwater Coal Company Mine Disaster
On July 3, 1872, 16 men and a 9-year old boy descended the 170 foot shaft in the Atwater Coal Company Mine located in Atwater Township south of Route 224 and East of Route 225. The mine was situated on the property known as the S.G. Shaffer Farm. By mid-day, 7 miners survived the brutal fire in the mine. Richard Roberts, Robert Roberts, William Roberts, Thomas Maines, Joseph Otey, John Williams, John Howells, John Jones and a 9-year old George Hufford gave their lives to the first Mining Disaster in Ohio and the 19th mining disaster in the United States since 1839 with more than 5 fatalities. In 1873, Ohio was second State to pass a law for the safety of Miners.

Erected 2011 by Atwater Historical Society-Residents of Atwater-The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 13-67.)
Disaster Date: 07/03/1872

Memorial Sponsors: Atwater Historical Society-Residents of Atwater-The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 13-67.)

Disaster Type: Technological