Mexican Village - Brackenridge Park - San Antonio, TX
#49 on the list of contributing structures.

NRHP Registration Form

"The Mexican Village (1920)

Ray Lambert's vision for Brackenridge Park continued to evolve in 1920 when he constructed the Mexican Village just below the Japanese Tea Garden along St. Mary's Street. "[A]n artistic bit of old Japan that materialized from a man's dream a few years ago is now a many-hued masterpiece of genius in Brackenridge Park.... [JJusta stone's throw below the palm-covered pergola, clustered close to the base of the old cement kiln, has grown up within the last few weeks a tiny Mexican village as the result of another dream of the artist of the Lily Pool, Ray Lambert, Commissioner of Parks."

Ray Lambert's dream, discussed as early as 1915, was conceived after observing "the tourists' eagerness to visit the Mexican settlement." He was encouraged in his work by Adina de Zavala and Mrs. Rena Maverick Green, both active in the preservation of San Antonio's historic buildings and culture. This was also a time of renewed interest in Spanish and Mexican architecture and culture as evidenced by movements to preserve and restore colonial missions in both California and Texas.

By August 1920, the compound of stone cottages on the north side of the old cement works chimney had "already begun to fulfill its destiny, in that it has begun the cooking and serving of the highly seasoned enchiladas, chile con carne, tamales and other dishes." Tables set under a palm-roofed dining area were constructed using mill stones from the old cement works. A goldfish pond was built near the outer edge of the arbor. Three houses on the other side of the chimney were to be used for the production and sale of Mexican handiwork including blankets, baskets, pottery and drawn work. Artisans would be located to live in these houses and produce their work for sale to visitors."

The artisan village closed after the beginning of the Depression, and though some artists hoped to move their studios to the buildings prior to World War II, this did not occur until after the war. They were welcomed by the city and allowed to make the "casitas" habitable. A group of writers occupied one of the houses that they called the RAC-Shack. The other houses were used by artists of all media including painters, ceramists and those working in silk screen and papier mache. The artists called themselves by various names including the Lime Stone Colony and the Sunken Garden Art Colony. By the early 1950s, the colony had given rise to two important organizations, the River Art Group and the Texas Watercolor Society. Together with their counterparts at the Mill Race Studio (see Second Pump House), these artists represented the core of San Antonio's artistic community in the 1940s and 1950s.The four buildings of the Mexican Village are counted as contributing resources to Brackenridge Park."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Brackenridge Park

3853 N St Mary's St