Pont sur la Dronne, Bourdeilles, France
[FR] Pont médiéval en pierre uniquement piéton [EN] Medieval stone bridge only for pedestrians
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[FR] Pont médiéval dont la construction aurait été réalisée dans le troisième quart du XIVe siècle. La crue du 25 janvier 1735 entraîna sa reconstruction. L'ouvrage est bâti sur sept arches en berceau ou en arc très légèrement brisé. Des refuges sont établis sur les piles à bec. La tête de pont sud se trouve prise entre des maisons très anciennes.

[EN] Medieval bridge whose construction would have been realized in the third quarter of the XIVth century. The flood of January 25, 1735 led to its reconstruction. The structure is built on seven arches in barrel or in very slightly broken arch. Shelters are established on the beaked piers. The southern bridgehead is caught between very old houses.

Source : (visit link)
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Bourdeilles