1918 - United Heritage Church - Sydney, NS, Canada
20T E 716773 N 5112814
United Heritage Church is a member of the United Church of Canada. It is located at 500 Charlotte Street in Sydney, NS, Canada.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The United Church of Canada is a mainline Protestant denomination formed in 1925. It now represents the merger of five Protestant denominations: the Methodist Church, Canada, the Congregational Union of Ontario and Quebec, most of the congregations of the Presbyterian Church in Canada, the Association of Local Union Churches, and the Canadian Conference of the Evangelical United Brethren Church. (visit link)

The United Heritage Church building was built in 1918 for the United Baptist Church. In 2014, four churches in Sydney united in this structure to form the United Heritage Church. They are the former United Baptist Church, First United Church, St. Andrew's United Church, and Trinity United Church. (visit link)

The entrances to the United Heritage Church are located at the base of a square bell tower on the corners of Charlotte Street and Townsend Street. Above, the entrance covered by a gable. In the middle of the tower is a single rectangular window. Above is a circular window then a railing at the roof-line. An octagonal belfry with louvered windows sits on top of the tower. The belfry is topped by a dome with a finial.

On the Charlotte Street side here is a gable end protruding from the cross-gable roof. The gable end has a rectangular three part window topped by a fan window over the middle window. The top of the gable has a louvered opening. An extension to the south has an auxiliary entrance. The Townsend Street side has a matching gable end and a portico entrance on the west side.
Year of construction: 1918

Full inscription: