Jardins de Mateus - Vila Real, Portugal
Gardens of XVIII century, Heritage in Portugal.
Location: Vila Real, Portugal

"In the Douro Valley, an area characterized by the vines that cling and grow on the small terraces built on the steep slopes of the area, is one of the most representative Baroque gardens in Portugal.

These beautiful gardens were built in different stages between the 18th, 19th and 20th centuries, around the Mateus Palace, a beautiful baroque mansion from the 18th century known worldwide for giving its name to the famous rosé wines produced in northern Portugal.

The garden is structured in terraces and symmetries, with more elaborate elements in the vicinity of the palace. Among them, impressive elements stand out, such as the large vegetable tunnel or the careful topiary that draws splendid arabesque shapes on the gravel.

Despite its long history, it was not until the first half of the 20th century that the current garden was consolidated and the iconic cypress tunnel that covers the eastern staircase was planted, one of the iconic images of Solar de Mateus.

The vegetable tunnel appears as an important element of the labyrinthine structure of the garden. Historically, these labyrinths were used by the nobility, as spaces where they could hold secret, apparently casual dates, without anyone suspecting.

Half hidden behind the tunnel, enhancing the longitudinal perspective axis, three staggered ponds were built, which subtly lead the gaze towards the surrounding nature, thus enhancing the grandeur of the garden.

Indeed, the limits of the garden, nestled in the middle of a vast agricultural estate, are diffuse and get lost among the fields. Different paths and axes lead us directly to the vine and fruit plantations, whose products can be purchased by the visitor."

Cost:
Adult: €9.50/person.