Alarcón Castle (or Altas Torres Castle)
30S E 578690 N 4377833
Alarcón Castle is located in a very strategic zone between the two parts that form the sickle from the Júcar river to their pass by the locality of Alarcón, to the south of the Cuenca province. Muslim origin.
Location: Spain

The legends say that it was built by a son of the king godo Alarico, and it came to take the name from Alaricón. The certain thing is that, since exists safe memory of the times, Alarcón was a bastion fortified by the Arabs, at first employee of the Cordoban caliphate, and after the kingdom taifa of Toledo. In year 784 it served as refuge a Mohamed el Fehri, son of Yusuf, insurrectionist against the authority of Cordoba, just like it happened at the end of IX century with Iben Hafsun. After the conquest of Cuenca in 1177, Alfonso VIII directed his troops towards Alarcón, and 1184, after nine months of siege, the troops formed by horsemen frontier and commanded by Martin de Ceballos entered the city, after, Martin de Ceballos scaled the walls of the wall leaning on two daggers. Alfonso VIII settled down his court in Alarcón during almost all year 1211, preparing the decisive battle of Navas of Tolosa (1212) against the Muslims.
At the moment this qualified like Parador Nacional de Turismo (visit website).
Accessibility: Partial access