Suspension Bridge Baltschiederbach - Baltschieder, VS, Switzerland
A small suspension bridge near the Baltschieder viaduct.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This pedestrian suspension bridge is located on the hiking trail "Lötschberger Südrampe" near the Baltschieder viaduct.

The hiking trail was established in 1960 along the Lötschberg railroad line. The bridge crosses the gorge of the Baltschiederbach and ends on the east side in a tunnel built for the construction railroad, which existed until 1913 for the construction of the final line.

The bridge is about fifteen meters long and a little over a meter wide.

DE: Diese Fussgängerhängebrücke befindet sich auf dem Wanderweg "Lötschberger Südrampe" in der Nähe des Baltschiederviadukts.

Der Wanderweg wurde 1960 entlang der Lötschberg-Eisenbahnlinie eingerichtet. Die Brücke führt über die Schlucht des Baltschiederbachs und endet an der Ostseite in einem Tunnel, der für die Baubahn errichtet wurde, die bis 1913 für den Bau der entgültigen Linie bestand.

Die Brücke ist rund fünfzehn Meter lang und etwas über einen Meter breit.