Manorgarth Hill - Kippax, UK
30U E 607431 N 5958954
This information board is at the site of an 11th Century small castle built following the Norman Conquest.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The information board has the following information.
MANORGARTH HILL

This mound, locally known as Cheeney Basin, is all that remains of an 11th century castle built by Ilbert de Lacy of Pontefract Castle to collect revenue from this area following the Norman Conquest. It is unlikely that it was more than a timber structure with a surrounding palisade. The castle fell out of use in the middle of the 12th century when the administrative centre was moved to Barwick-in-Elmet.

The ringwork is the grass covered mound, and the bailey is lost under the graveyard to the east.
The site was probably chosen because of its commanding and defensible position on an outcrop of magnesian limestone; only from the east is it approachable without climbing a severe gradient.

Robinson Lane is thought to be the northen boundary of the castle; the footpath between the graveyards forms the eastern edge and traces of raised ground in the graveyard show the northern boundary.

By the first quarter of the 14th century the area was being rented for pasture at 6d (2.5p) per annum but there is no mention of any buildings here until the bailey was donated to the graveyard in the last quarter of the 19th century.

Kippax ringwork is a Scheduled Ancient Monument and is protected by law. Metal detecting without permission from English Heritage is a criminal offence.

This panel was written and funded by the Kippax and District Historical Society with the help of the Heritage Lottery Fund's Local Heritage Initiative.
Type of Historic Marker: Stand alone information board

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Kippax and District Historical Society