La Rochelle - Bar Harbor, ME
19T E 562654 N 4915480
La Rochelle Mansion and Museum is a 1903 waterfront mansion located at 127 West Street in Bar Harbor, Maine. The information sign can be seen on the brick post fence at the entrance of the property.
Location: Maine, United States

La Rochelle is one of the best preserved Gilded Age houses in Northern New England. It is an architectural gem located on the Bar Harbor waterfront.

The museum is managed by the Bar Harbor Historical Society. First floor exhibits include artifacts detailing the area's early history, the town of Bar Harbor, the rich and famous who summered there, the creation of Acadia National Park, the Great Fire of 1947 and much more.

On the second and third floors, visitors will discover period furnished rooms featuring the Bowdoin family and their servants, as well as famous Bar Harbor visitors.

Other exhibits include: Path Maps and Plats - Highlights from their Collection, the Schools of Bar Harbor, Early Photographers and their Cameras, and Bar Harbor Stories including Prohibition, Doctors and Nurses, and local memorabilia.

The sign is visible on the brick post fence at the entrance to the property. It is written in English and French. The English version reads as follows:

"La Rochelle - Constructed in 1903 by Mr. George Sullivan Bowdoin, a partner in J.P. Morgan Co., this Georgian Revival style mansion was called "La Rochelle," French for "the Little Rocks." The design boasted 35 rooms, 15 bathrooms, 11 fireplaces, and accommodations for 20 servants. The stately manor later became the summer home of Dr. John Dorrance, a chemist, who invented condensed soup and later became the president of Campbell Soup Company. In 1972 his grandson, Tristan C. Colket, donated the estate to the Maine Seacoast Mission and it remained their headquarters until 2018. La Rochelle is now the home of the Bar Harbor Historical Society where tours are offered."

Address and /or location:
127 West Street, Bar Harbor, Maine