Parish Church Of St. Mary Memorial Lychgate - Whitkirk, UK
This lychgate was erected in 1949 as a war memorial for both World Wars.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

As well as two plaques with the names of the dead on the inside of the lychgate the whole construction of the gate has special links to the Second World War.

The memorial is number 22234 on the Imperial War Museum's list of war memorials. link

The architect was John T. L. Coope and was built by Edgar Taffinder and it was dedicated on the 22nd June 1949 for both World Wars by the Bishop of Ripon.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I and World War II

In Honor Of: Their is no specific text, simply a list of names with the date of the war in which they died.

THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE
1914 - 1918                  1939 - 1945

Date of dedication: 22nd June 1949

Who Put it Here?: The Parish Church of St. Mary

Description of Memorial:
The base of the lychgate is made of stone with a wooden frame on top and a tiled roof.

The wood for the frame was taken from various Royal Navy ships and tampions (cannon plugs) from HMS Rodney, a battleship that was built in the 1920s and scrapped in 1949 after fighting many naval battles in WWII.

On the sides of the lychgate are two panels containing stones taken from major buildings in the UK that were damaged during the war.

Permian Magnesian Limestone (Cadeby Formation, Anston Stone) from the Houses of Parliament, London; Upper Jurassic Portland Stone from St Paul’s Cathedral, London; Triassic New Red Sandstone (Sherwood Sandstone Group, Hollington Formation) from Coventry Cathedral; Middle Jurassic Ketton Stone from St Martin-le-Grand in York (used for 1920–1930s restoration work); Carboniferous Millstone Grit (Lower Follifoot Grit) from Leeds Town Hall; and Carboniferous Coal Measures (Elland Flags, Harehills Stone) from the Leeds Philosophical Hall and Museum.

Sadly there is no plaque to identify the particular stones.

The top part of the wooden frame has a cross and below that the phrase "THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE". Underneath this there are the WWI dates 1914 - 1918 on the left hand side and 1939 - 1945 on the right hand side as viewed from the road.

The phrase 'Their Name Liveth For Evermore' was used on many WWI memorials