Chicago Bridge - Wheatland County, AB
12U E 349723 N 5626629
[EN] On Hwy 847 a Bow River Bridge on the Siksika Reservation in Wheatland County, Alberta, Canada. [FR] Sur l'autoroute 847, un pont de la rivière Bow sur la réserve Siksika dans le comté de Wheatland, Alberta, Canada.
Location: Alberta, Canada

"This is a historic 1908 Parker through truss bridge on Hwy 547 over the Bow River on the Siksika Reservation in Wheatland County, Alberta, Canada. Flooding in June 2013 washed out the north embankment. The bridge was repaired and reopened in November 2014. A Bailey truss span was added at this end.

Technical sheet

AB-547 Over Bow River

Main Span Length: 175.0 Feet (53.3 Meters)
Structure Length: 670.0 Feet (204.2 Meters)
Spans: 3 Main Span(s) and 1 Approach Span(s)

Structure Type

Metal 10 Panel Rivet-Connected Parker Through Truss, Fixed and Approach Spans: Metal Bailey Pony Truss, Fixed.

Construction Date and Builder / Engineer

1949 By Builder/Contractor: Dominion Bridge Company of Montréal, Québec (Dominion Bridge Company of Winnipeg, Manitoba). "