Masonic Temple and Temple Theater - Tacoma, Washington
10T E 541945 N 5234456
In March of 1972 one of Temple Theater's janitors was crushed and killed in an elevator accident. His ghost is supposed to ride the repaired service elevator.
Location: Washington, United States

In March of 1972 one of the building's janitors was crushed and killed in an elevator accident. His ghost is supposed to ride the repaired service elevator. Building janitors report that the service elevator had a mind of its own. The elevator frequently goes up and down, stopping at random on floors. Sometimes the doors will stay open for several seconds, as if an unseen person is keeping them open. The people are familiar with the ghost, and call him Charlie.

The Masonic Temple was built in 1927 as the home of the Grand Lodge of the Free and Accepted Masons of Washington State. Its façade includes huge Greek Columns rising over a double door entrance. The building has eight floors including basements and attic. There are stories of blocked up tunnels located in the basement.

The theater portion of the building has seating for 1620 people. There is seating on the main floor as well as a balcony. In addition to a live stage set-up a projection booth and movie screen are part of the theater's equipment. It is the theater that most people believe is haunted, almost from its opening. In 1930, a girl was dancing on the live stage. Audience members had the experience of watching a ghost watch her. After the performance he disappeared.

In November of 1982 the theater manager, Karen Ford went up to the balcony overlooking the main seating. Although she did not hear anything, she felt like there was someone up there with her. After the movie she and one of the staff inspected the theater to make sure that it was empty. They turned up the house lights and looked around. In the balcony they saw a glowing light. The employee thought it was the glow of a spirit aura. Ford thought it might have been light reflecting off of a glass encased fire extinguisher. She did not investigate.
Type: Ghost Stories and Local Haunts

Referenced in (list books, websites and other media):