Felton Community Hall - Felton, CA
Felton Community Hall in Felton, CA.

"In 1919, the World War I veterans were returning home. Led by Dr. Jesse Farmer, local citizens formed an association to help them find jobs and settle into civilian life.

The organization's zeal for veterans and town improvement gave birth to the idea of raising funds and building a community hall. Harfbert Manners, Irine Prouty, George Ley, Manly Beaver, George Clement and Nicholas Sinnott spearheaded the fund-raising drive.

By 1925, they had raised $5,500 which was enough to purchase land and build the Hall, with local contractor Earl Powers donating his services. The Felton Community Hall was completed in 1927, with an additional $1,200. For 63 years, the hall provided a community meeting place until it burned to the ground in 1990.

Valley residents were not willing to accept the loss of the Hall. The Hall was an integral part of the community symbolizing the ideas, efforts and self-sacrifice that went into its creation; and people still needed a place to meet. Undaunted by the estimated $600,000 building costs, local citizens began a fund-raising drive to rebuild the Community Hall.

Like a phoenix rising from the ashes, the new Felton Community Hall stands on the original historic site, a testament to the extraordinary achievement of ordinary people with a shared vision and a willingness to work together." (visit link)
Type of community center: community center

6191 Highway 9 P.O. Box 763 Felton, CA 95018