Hayman House-Princess Anne Historic District – Princess Anne MD
18S E 439210 N 4228633
Princess Anne has one of the finest collections of Federal and Victorian dwellings and late 19th to early 20th century commercial structures on the Delmarva Peninsula. Most of them have had few alterations. Included in the Historic District is the Hayman House.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

“SIGNIFICANCE Princess Anne Somerset County, Maryland, is located fourteen miles south of Salisbury on the Manokin River. This town is historically significant because of its architectural heritage, as the administrative center for the county and as an important regional trading center. Princess Anne has one of the finest collections of Federal and Victorian dwellings and late 19th to early 20th century commercial structures on the Delmarva Peninsula. Most of them have had few alterations. There has been little change due to industry or other development, and the town retains much of its historic character. It has been the governmental center since the county was formed in 1742 and the present courthouse is one of the most architecturally distinguished in the state. Since the beginning, Princess Anne, now with a population about 1500, has remained the important commercial and banking center for the surrounding countryside. During the 18th century, and especially the 19th, this community grew in importance as a shipping point for local farm produce since the Manokin River was navigable as far as the Princess Anne Bridge. As late as 1900, three-masted schooners could still exchange fertilizer and manufactured goods for farm and forest product

Contributing Building:

Hayman House 30491 Prince William Street
Page 7 Nomination Form
Located on the corner of Prince William and Church Streets is the Hayman House, an elaborate well-maintained carpenter style frame house built in 1898 by Charles Harrison Hayman. Unique balustrades ring the porch, porch roof, and the widow's walk.”
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Princess Anne Historic District

30491 Prince William Street, Princess Anne MD 21853