Geddes House (Tunstall Cottage) - 1755 - Princess Anne MD
18S E 439168 N 4228799
William Geddes House (Tunstall Cottage), c. 1755 is a contributing building in the Princess Anne Historic District. It is located at 11790 Church Street in Princess Anne, MD.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form (Page 5)

Tunstall Cottage on the corner of Broad Street and Church Street (formerly Low Alley), is the earliest existing house in Princess Anne. The cottage was named for Captain John Tunstall who purchased land at the head of the Manokin River from Peter Dent, Clerk of the Somerset Court in 1705. The land was part of the original grant called Beckford received by Edmund Howard in 1697. The house was built on lot number 7 of Princess Anne Town, probably between 1733 and 1750. A customs record from the year 1733 shows the transfer of a house on the south side of the Manokin River and a schooner called Providence by Captain John Tunstall to Samuel Whittingham. The cottage is a typical 1-story town dwelling of the early colonial period on the Eastern Shore and has been restored by its present owner. Facing north, the house is four bays wide, two deep, and has one small central dormer. On each side there is an exterior chimney, the one on the west being free standing above the fireplace level. Separated from the house by at least 1 1/2 feet, it rises well above the peak of the roof. To the rear of the cottage is a small kitchen wing with an attached end chimney. The interior paneling is superb for a house of this size. An enclosed stair with beaded vertical paneling rises through the center of the house between the two main rooms. Another eighteenth century house is now occupied by the Anne Scott Real Estate office. This three-bay, l 1/2-story| frame structure is located on the northwest corner of Somerset Avenue and Broad Street.”

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1755

Full Inscription (unless noted above):