Gold Dredging and Mining Equipment - Cheana Pump House, Fairbanks AK USA
Various bits of old machinery from this location's days as a major gold dredging and mining operation are on display at what is now the Cheana Pump House Restaurant in Fairbanks AK.
Location: Alaska, United States

Fascinating displays of 1930s-vintage large scale industrial gold dredging and mining machinery from this location's days as a major gold dredging operation are on display inside and outside of what is now the Cheana Pump House Restaurant in Fairbanks AK.

Inside the restaurant you will find heavy-duty cranes that moved buckets of ore through the mining process. Outside, you walk over deep pits that hold what remains of the massive pumps that brought water in from the Cheana River to power the equipment and wash the rocks and gold-laden sands from dredges that operated on Cripple Creek nearby. Scattered around the parking area, and in the gardens along the river you can see water cannons that returned water to the creek after it was used to process material through the wash plant. Parts of the old wash plant are also visible near the back deck.

The Cheana Pump House operated as a gold mine and dredging facility from the early 1930s - 1958. The Pump House was converted into a restaurant in 1978, and placed on the US National Register of Historic Places in 1982.
Type of Machine: Gold mining and dredging

Year the machine was built: 1930s