Civilian Conservation Corps 1933-1942 - Swallow Falls State Park, MD
17S E 635969 N 4373374
A Maryland Historical Marker is located in the Ranger office parking lot in Swallow Falls State Park. It is titled "CIVILIAN CONSERVATION CORPS 1933-1942". A small sign is on the office "CCC Office 1933-1935".
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER:

CIVILIAN CONSERVATION CORPS
1933-1942

A nationwide program established by President Franklin D. Roosevelt to perform emergency natural resource conservation work on public lands. The C C C employed millions during the depression and set the standards for the development of our State and National Parks and Forests. The C C C built roads, trails, bridges and recreational facilities that are still in use throughout Maryland State Parks.