Citizens' Bank - Springfield, Missouri
15S E 474161 N 4120385
This two and three-story red brick and stone building is located at 220 East Commercial in Springfield, Missouri.

My Commentary:

This building is now the home of La Habana Vieja or Old Havana, a Cuban restaurant.

Bank History

The Citizens Bank, which has always occupied its present site, 220 East Commercial street, was established September 15, 1902, and has made an excellent growth. Its capital stock is $50,000, with an earned surplus of $25,000. Its deposits aggregate $400,000. There has been little change in the management of this bank, the following have been the officers from the first; Jerome O'Hara, president; E. V. Williams, vice-president; Tom Watkins, cashier; Ross Whitlock, assistant cashier. The directors are Dr. J. T. Evans, Tom Watkins, H. B. McDaniel, Jerome O'Hara, E. V. Williams, Ross Whitlock, W. J. McDaniel, C. O. Sperry, D. C. Van Matre.

- Past and Present of Greene County, Missouri • ca. 1914 website

The Citizens Bank was located in the building in 1940-1955, with Tom Watkins as bank president who lived at 515 North Robberson Avenue.

In 1935, the bank manager was Harry Hobbit (wife was Florence) who lived at 407 East Locust Street. In 1930, it was President Edward Williams, and in 1905-1925 Jerome O`Haren (wife Isabel). They lived at 1405 Summit.

- Building Histories from historicstreet.com website

Building Information

constructed between 1891 and 1896;
alley addition constructed c. 1948;
tower removed between 1910 and 1951.
220 East Commercial's rusticated stone string courses, fagoted colonettes and centralized arch with decorative brickwork testify to its affinities with the Romanesque revival style; the original cornices and corner turret have been removed. Perhaps simultaneous to the c. 1948 addition of a one-story wing, the structure acquired a Moderne storefront of black Carrara glass, concrete and glass blocks.

- National Register Application

La Vieja Habana Restaurant

La Habana Vieja is bringing Cuban Cuisine to the downtown Missouri area. This cozy establishment highlights our passion for market-fresh ingredients, honest cooking, and an enjoyable atmosphere. Our menu features a selection of dishes, all made in-house by our team of talented chefs.

With some of the most delicious combinations of ingredients, there is something for everyone to enjoy. Loved by locals and traveling foodies alike, now is the perfect time for you to join us today at La Habana Vieja.

Hours:
Mon-Sat Lunch: 11am - 1:30pm Mon-Sat Dinner: 5pm - 9pm