Wetlands in the McBaine Bottoms - Hindman Junction, MO
Marker on the Hindman Junction Trailhead stand.

County of park: Boone County
Location of trailhead: Gravel county road, Katy Trail State Park, Hindman Junction
Site erected by: Missouri Department of Natural Resources & City of Columbia

This large marker, on the Katy Trail State Park, lists the achievements of the wetlands construction projects in this Missouri River Bottom land.

It also points out all the animals that benefit and are sometimes visible to the visitor to the area.

Also, it explains in detail about the Eagle Bluffs Conservation Area, and the work done there, as well as the flora and fauna on this bottom land conservation site.

Also provide photos so identification of animals is easier, and a map of all the road and sites where investigation and discovery of these plants and animals may be easier.