Wilson’s Store-Store of Three Wonders - Clear Spring MD
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER:

Wilson’s Store-Store of Three Wonders
The Historic National Road-The Road That Built The Nation

"You wonder if we have it. We wonder where it is. You wonder how we found it!” That is how Janice Keefer remembered her father’s store during the 42 years that Dorsey Martin conducted business here. Originally opened by Rufus Wilson in 1850, the store remained in continuous operation for National Road travelers until it closed in 1975. In 1983, Frances and Lewis Horst rescued the Wilson store and school house, and have restored them to their heyday splendor.

(Sidebar): The Last One-Room School House
Rufus Wilson constructed a one-room school in 1857 to ensure his son received an education. The school operated for 98 years. Maria Angle, a native of Clear Spring, taught grades 1-7 here from 1913-1916. She recalled that she taught 30 students each year but seldom had discipline problems. “Most of the children were from farm families. I didn’t attempt to smack any of them, for they were all larger than I was.”
Americana: Store / Curios Shop

Significant Interest: Road Sign