New Market -A New Town for a New Road - New Market MD
18S E 304489 N 4361730
New Market was soon a major stop on a public road. After 1805, the “all weather” Baltimore and Frederick-Town Turnpike became the first leg of the National Road. During the next three decades, over three million travelers used the road.
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER

New Market-A New Town for a New Road
The National Road-The Road That Built The Nation

As Fredericktown was born in 1745, German farmers were already hauling their grain to the port of Baltimore. By the 1780s, new communities were springing up along busy wagon routes. Two speculators, Nicholas Hall and William Plummer, competed to sell lots along a strip of road just a one-day wagon trip east of Frederick. When Mr. Hall sold the first nineteen lots on June 1, 1793, the town of New Market was born.

During the next three decades, over three million travelers used the road. They paid 25 cents for lodging and 5 cents for a whiskey at eight New Market hotels and taverns. Today, this historic village still welcomes travelers to antique shops, restaurants and a small general store, where you can still pick up provisions.
Americana: Sign

Significant Interest: Road Sign