Igreja Sao Pedro - Vila Real, Portugal
Baroque church Heritage in Portugal.
Location: Vila Real, Portugal

PT: "A Igreja de São Pedro é um dos melhores exemplos religiosos do estilo barroco em Vila Real. Ao edifício original, construído em 1528, foram sendo introduzidas alterações de vária ordem ao longo do tempo, até apresentar a forma que hoje assume. De entre essas alterações, a maior parte delas feitas no séc. XVIII (daí se assumir de estilo Barroco) são de destacar o azulejamento da capela-mor, a introdução de painéis no tecto e a construção da fachada. À riqueza do interior, soma-se a decoração abundante da fachada, com duas imponentes torres sineiras, que fazem desta Igreja o único exemplar deste tipo no centro histórico de Vila Real."

EN: "The Church of São Pedro is one of the best religious examples of the Baroque style in Vila Real. The original building, built in 1528, underwent various changes over time, until it presented the form it takes today. Among these changes, most of them made in the 19th century. From the 18th century (hence the Baroque style), the main chapel's tiling, the introduction of ceiling panels and the construction of the façade are noteworthy. In addition to the richness of the interior, there is the abundant decoration of the façade, with two imposing bell towers, which make this Church the only example of this type in the historic center of Vila Real."

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)