Baltschieder-Viadukt - Baltschieder, VS, Switzerland
32T E 413723 N 5129596
An information sign about the Baltschieder railway viaduct on the "Lötschberger Südrampe" hiking trail.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Baltschieder viaduct is located on the Löschberg south ramp. It crosses the valley of the Baltschiederbach on the border between the municipalities of Baltschieder and Eggerberg.

The bridge was built in 1911 and consisted of two stone arch foreways with two arches on the east side and three on the west. The intermediate section over the 53 meter high gorge was a steel truss.

In 1986, the line was widened to two lanes. In the process, the truss section was replaced by prestressed concrete.

The only way to reach this bridge (except if you go over it by train) is to take the hiking trail along the south ramp. On this trail there is a sign explaining the bridge and a photo from the 1940s. The sign is located approximately where the photo was taken at that time.
(text of the plaque below)

DE: Das Baltschiederviadukt befindet sich an der Löschbergsüdrampe. Es überquert das Tal des Baltschiederbachs an der Grenze zwischen den Gemeinden Baltschieder und Eggerberg.

Die Brücke wurde 1911 erbaut und bestand aus zwei steinernen Bogenvorbrücken mit zwei Bögen an der Ostseite und drei im Westen. Das Zwischenstück über der 53 Meter hohen Schlucht war ein Stahlfachwerkträger.

1986 wurde die Strecke auf zwei Spuren ausgebaut. Dabei wurde der Fachwerkteil durch Spannbeton ersetzt.

Der einzige Weg diese Brücke zu erreichen (ausser, wenn man mit dem Zug darüber fährt), ist der Wanderweg entlang der Südrampe. An diesem Wanderweg hat es ein Schild mit Erklärungen zur Brücke und ein Foto aus den 1940ern. Das Schild steht etwa dort, wo damals das Foto augenommen wurde.

Text: "Der Wandel des Baltschieder-Viadukts.

Die Baltschieder-Schlucht ist nach dem Bietschtal das zweitgrösste Hindernis auf der Lötschberg-Südrampe. Die vorerst einspurige Linie überwand die 53 Meter tiefer liegende Schlucht mit zwei Vorbrücken und einem stählernen Fischbauchträger mit insgesamt 106 Meter Länge. Der Ausbau auf Doppelspur erforderte grosse Verändarungen an der Bauweise des Viadukts. Aus statischen Gründen wurde auf den stählernen Brückenträger verzichtet, stattdessen kam Beton zum Einsatz. De Firma Züblin baute für de Hauptöffnung zwei durch Stahlseile vorgespannte Träger mit Hängewerk in V-Form. Bauzeit war von 1987 bis 1989.

MODIFICATION OF THE BALTSCHIEDER VIADUCT.

After the Bietsch valley, the Baltschieder gorge is the second largest obstacle to the Lötschberg southern ramp. The then single-treck line crossed the 53 metre deep gorge with two feeder bridges and steel fish-bellied girders with a total length of 106 metres. The upgrade to double treck required great modifications to the design of the viaduct. For structural reasons it was decided to dispense with the steel bridge girders and to use concrete instead. For the main span, the Züblin company built two supports with steel cables and a V-shaped suspension system. The construction time was from 1987 to 1989.

LA METAMORPHOSE Du VIADUC DE BALTSCHIEDER.

Après la vallée du Bietschtal, les gorges de Baltschieder representent l'obstacle le plus grand de la rampe sud du Lötschberg La ligne, initialement à voie unique, surmontait les 53 mètres de profondeur des gorges avec deux petits ponts et une poutre en ventre de poisson en acier d'une longueur totale de 106 mètres. Le doublement de la voie nécessita des modifications importantes dans la construction du viaduc. On renonça à la poutre en acier pour des questions de statique et on la remplaça par du béton. Pour l'ouverture principale, l'entreprise Züblin construisit deux poutres précontraintes au moyen de cables en acier et avec des chevrons en forme de V. Le chantier dura de 1987 a 1989.

IL MUTAMENTO DEL VIADOTTO DI BALTSCHIEDER.

Le gola di Baltschieder è, dopo la valle diBietschtal, il secondo ostacolo più imPonente sulla rampa sud del Lötschberg. La linea ferroviaria, inizialmente ad un solo binario, passava sopra questo strapiombo profondo 53 rnetri grazie a un ponte di 106 metri, con struttura portante in acciaio a pancia di pesce, sorretto ai lati da due pilastri. L'ampliamento al doppio binario richies grandi cambiamenti alla struttura del viadotto. Per ragioni di sicurezza statica si rinuncio alla struttura portante in acciaio, sceigliendo invece di utilizzara il calcestruzzo L'azienda Züblin costrui per la campata principale due assi portanti sorretti da tiranti d'acciaio con struttura sospesa a forma di V. I lavori di construzione si svoisen dal 1987 al 1989."
Group that erected the marker: BLS (a railway company that maintains the hiking trails along the line)

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
Lötschberger Südrampe