Used Cars Neon Sign - St. Charles, MO
Originally the sign for the Lewis Motor Company, a used car dealer of the 1950s.

Architect: Unknown
Architectural Style: Neon Sign
Original Occupant: Lewis Motor Company
Map

This neon sign, though historic, is not operational any more. It has most of the glass tubes broken, and/or missing. But the basic sign is still standing. The Huge Blue Ribbon still draws a small amount of business for the site, which is still a used car lot.

"43 a. Pole sign; circa 1950; Contributing Object
The pole sign was erected circa 1950 for the Lewis Motor Company. It is a neon sign in a blue-ribbon pattern, with the words “Used Cars” in red." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1950 ca.
The city directory listed 419 N. Fourth in 1950 as the Lewis Motor Company operated by Delbert G. Lewis, who sold used cars. It remained in business under this name at least through 1961 based upon city directory research but even today the property is still used as a used car dealership. The business apparently replaced or used an old house ... but it has been demolished and only the old neon pole sign (saying “Used Cars”) remains. It appears the house was demolished to make room for this business and this open lot is considered historically significant, including its old pole sign. The small building at the back of the property seems to be a more recent building.
  Therefore, the lot is a contributing site, the pole sign a contributing object, but the building is noncontributing.

"(1) This lot is fully paved with concrete. It has served as a used car lot since at least 1950, so, it is considered to be a contributing site. (2) The neon pole sign at the northeast corner of the lot is a blue ribbon with a white center, and the wording, "Used Cars" is in red and has neon tubing. The sign is considered a contributing object." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase I, PDF pages 608-611

Name of business: Boost Auto Sales

Type of business: Other