Pipe Creek Meeting - Union Bridge MD
18S E 313637 N 4381631
Pipe Creek Meeting - About 1735 William Farquhar and Ann his wife held a friends (Quaker) meeting at his house. In 1771 he deeded two acres of land on which the meeting house and burying ground are located.
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT ON THE HISTORICAL MARKER

Pipe Creek Meeting
About 1735 William Farquhar and Ann his wife held a friends (Quaker) meeting at his house. In 1771 he deeded two acres of land on which the meeting house and burying ground are located. Ex-President Hoover's ancestors were members of this meeting.

Historical Marker placed by the State Roads Commission.

From Wikipedia:
"Pipe Creek Friends Meetinghouse is a historic Friends meeting house located at Union Bridge, Carroll County, Maryland, United States. It is a 1+1/2-story brick structure in Flemish bond on a stone foundation. The meetinghouse was begun in 1771 and completed the next year. A fire in October 1934 destroyed the interior, but the original benches were saved. The founders of the meetinghouse were immigrants from the north of Ireland. It was the Quaker meetinghouse attended by a great-grandfather of President Herbert Hoover.

The Pipe Creek Friends Meetinghouse was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1976"

Physical Address: