Babitt Residence - Boonville, MO
15S E 521876 N 4314024
Another Victorian structure, not in a historic district, but identified through the historic survey.

County of house: Cooper County
Location of house: Spring St., 2nd house W of 3rd St., N side, Boonville
Built: 1900-1910
Architect: Unknown
Architectural Style: Queen Anne Cottage
Original Occupant: Unknown
Current Occupant: Dennis Ridgwell

"Built c. 1900-1910
Style/Design: Queen Anne Cottage
By 1968 the structure was the residence of Florence Babbitt. It was later obtained by her daughter, Shirley Parish. The present owner purchased the property in 1976.

"The porch on the SE corner has been enclosed to form a room and entrance hall. The gable ends have returns and there is cresting on the roof ridge. Windows are generally l-over-l however there are some 6-over-6 openings on the W façade. A c. 1920's addition is across the N façade. It has a pent roof, a dormer to the N, 2 entrances, and a small frame porch on its N façade. There is a basement entrance on the W façade.

"The residence faces S onto Spring and sits on an embankment with a concrete retaining wall. The rear alley gives access via a gravel drive to a garage & a metal, pent roofed shed. There is a stone wishing well in the back yard." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2987-2989

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: Unknown