Former Bank of Toronto - Rossland, BC
11U E 441709 N 5436296
On the south side of Rossland's Columbia Avenue at the southeast corner of Columbia and Queen Street, this one time bank building was the first first non-wood building to be erected in Rossland.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

1895 was the beginning of a major construction boom in Rossland, the result of the gold, later copper, mining boom in the area. Downtown buildings quickly spread from the west to the east. The Stone Block was completed in 1897, constriction having begun in 1896. It is one of the 23 historical buildings never lost to devastating fires in 1902, 1927 and 1929. In 1898 the building was owned by W.M. Newton and Aurther Hickling, and the property was assessed to be worth $3,200 (in 2022 dollars, this would be somewhat over $100,000), and the building worth $3000, making it one of the most expensive on the block, barring the Velvet Block, at the eastern end of the block, which was worth a similar amount.

Beginning in 1899, the Bank of Toronto operated a branch in this building, but for exactly how long is not known. As a result, the building is most commonly known as the Bank of Toronto Building. On the ground floor remains the original J&J Taylor Vault, which has been restored.

In 1920, a Mr. Penny established a clothing store on the premises, and in 1929, Dr. MacDonald, a dentist, opened his office on the main floor of the building. In the 1930s, a restaurant owned by Bob Stevens operated here, and Dr. MacDonald moved his office to the upper floor around this time. C.S. Williams Clinic opened in the building on the main and second floor and remained until 1967. From July 1970 to around 1985, Jim Dunlop ran Jim’s Radio and T.V. out of the building. In 2007, the building was bought by Anthony and Courtney Jewitt, and for eight years RossVegas Board Shop ran out of this building.

The Stone Building has recently changed hands, the asking price being $1,975,000. The sold price remains unknown. As a result we're uncertain of the building's present status, though it appears to be newly occupied, business name unknown. Somewhat unprecedentedly, the Stone Block has, within the last decade, been blessed with a pair of historical markers, text from both of which appears below.
The “Stone” Block construction in 1896 was the first non-wood building erected in Rossland. The structure is easily recognized by its random rubble stone, plain pediment and cut stone quoins.

The Bank of Toronto conducted business within the new building. The Rossland Miner newspaper obtained the building after the bank closed. The building housed Penny’s Grocery Store in the 20s. Steven’s restaurant in the 30s and the C.S. Williams Clinic until 1967.
From the building's Original Historical Marker

The Stone Block, commonly known as The Bank of Toronto, was constructed in 1897. This was the only building in downtown Rossland that used a rubble stone type of construction with brick work defining the windows and doors. Initially the building housed a number of offices and then became the home of the Bank of Toronto in 1899. When the Bank left, the building was purchased by W. S. Ellison and used as the headquarters of the Rossland Miner newspaper. Over time the Stone Block has had many owners and tenants; most notably, the C. S. Williams Medical Clinic whose doctors served the community from this location from the early 1930s to 1967.
From the building's Second Historical Marker

Stone Block
Description of Historic Place
The Stone Block, also known as the Bank of Toronto Building, is located on the southeast corner of the intersection of Columbia Avenue and Queen Street, in Rossland, British Columbia. It is a two storey building, 30' by 50' with a flat roof. Rubble stone material is visible on the west and east walls of the building.

There are two entrances to the building from Columbia Avenue - one to the main floor commercial space and one providing access to the second floor. There is an additional entrance at the rear of the building on the ground level.

Heritage Value
The Stone Block is unique in Rossland's downtown core as the only building ever constructed of rubble stone masonry instead of the more common wood construction methods. Exposed brick was used as the finishing material to cap the top of the exterior walls and also to define the openings for doors and windows.

Rossland's downtown never expanded beyond the area defined by the rapid construction boom of the late 1890s when buildings filled both sides of Columbia Avenue and Washington and Spokane Streets. The Stone Block, built in 1897, is one of 23 remaining historic buildings in the Downtown never lost to devastating fires. It is valued as a visual reminder of the time when Rossland was emerging as the pre-eminent gold mining center of Canada.

The Stone Block, with its distinctive appearance, anchors the eastern block of the downtown that escaped the fires of 1927 and 1929 and that inclues five of the original, pre-1900 buildings.

Character-Defining Elements
Elements which define the heritage character of the Stone Block include the following: