Terra Nova Community Garden - Richmond, BC
10U E 485735 N 5446472
[EN] The park is home to the Sharing Farm, where produce is grown for the Food Bank, demonstration gardens, and a community garden. [FR] Le parc abrite la Sharing Farm, où des produits sont cultivés pour la banque alimentaire, des jardins de démonstration et un jardin communautaire.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

"While the public can’t just take food from these gardens, people are encouraged to walk around to see how people grow food, meet new friends and share skills.

This community garden is one of the bigger gardens in Richmond. It is located on Westminster Highway in the Terra Nova Rural Park, just north of the Terra Nova Rural Park Farm Centre. There is year-round access to this garden with water access and gardening tools. There is approximately 99, 200 square foot plots throughout the entire garden.

Terra Nova Rural Park is a 63 acre site offering immersive natural experiences, walks among farms and gardens, and gorgeous views of the Salish Sea.

Located along the Pacific Flyway and adjacent to the Sturgeon Bank Wildlife Management Area, the park counts large numbers of migratory birds among its fauna. The network of trails, unique adventure playground, and many tranquil rest areas make it a great destination.

Ongoing agricultural activities, historic hedgerows, and heritage buildings offer a nod to Terra Nova’s farming past that included an operating cannery until the middle of the 20th century.

The park is home to the Sharing Farm, where produce is grown for the Food Bank, demonstration gardens, and a community garden, all of which is made possible by the City’s non-profit partners and the bees that call the pollinator pastures home. "