Château de Vogüé - Vogüé, France
31T E 612461 N 4933976
[FR] Le château de Vogüé, situé au bord de la rivière Ardèche, domine l’un des plus beaux villages de France. [EN] The castle of Vogüé, located on the banks of the river Ardèche, dominates one of the most beautiful villages in France.
Location: Occitanie, France

[FR] Le château de Vogüé, situé au bord de la rivière Ardèche, domine l’un des plus beaux villages de France, classé village de caractère. Il est encore aujourd’hui la propriété d’une des grandes familles qui a marqué l’histoire du Vivarais, celle des marquis de Vogüé.

Le château présente des vestiges de sa construction des XIIIe et XVe siècles. Mais c’est au XVIIe siècle qu’il revêt son aspect définitif.

La visite vous entrainera à travers l’histoire de cette bâtisse et de la famille de Vogüé, à la découverte de ses intérieurs tel que le cachot, la chapelle ou la salle des Etats de Vivarais.

Depuis le jardin suspendu dit jardin de la marquise, lieu enchanteur, vous aurez une splendide vue sur le village et les monts ardéchois.

[EN] The castle of Vogüé, located on the banks of the river Ardèche, overlooks one of the most beautiful villages in France, classified as a village of character. It is still today the property of one of the great families that marked the history of the Vivarais, that of the marquis of Vogüé.

The castle presents vestiges of its construction from the 13th and 15th centuries. But it is in the XVIIth century that it takes its final aspect.

The visit will lead you through the history of this building and the Vogüé family, to the discovery of its interiors such as the dungeon, the chapel or the room of the States of Vivarais.

From the hanging garden called "jardin de la marquise", an enchanting place, you will have a splendid view on the village and the Ardèche mountains.

Source : (visit link)