Little Hotel
Plaque attached to front wall of 1870 Colonial Revival style building.

Plaque gives an interesting history of the building.

Marker Text:
After the nearby Gracy (now Keystone) Hotel was completed in 1870, it was decided to use the leftover stone for the construction of a "Little Hotel." Built for J. L. N. Gracy and his bride, the structure contained a private apartment upstairs and rooms for travelers downstairs. It was constructed by Charles Green, a stonemason who worked on several other buildings in the area, including the Gracy Hotel and the Coleman County Courthouse and Jail. The Little Hotel now serves as a reminder of the pioneer heritage and craftsmanship of Lampasas.