Palácio do Conde de Amarante / Edifício do Governo Civil de Vila Real - Vila Real, Portugal
former palatial house, now gubernamental. Heritage in Portugal.
Location: Vila Real, Portugal

PT: "Arquitectura residencial, neoclássica. Palácio, de planta rectangular com pátio central, fachadas de dois pisos, separadas por friso e cornija, com pilastras nos cunhais, percorridas por embasamento, rematadas em duplo friso e cornija, coroadas por platibanda e rasgadas por vãos sobrepostos. Fachada principal, de três panos, com o central mais avançado e terminado em frontão triangular com brasão no tímpano, no primeiro piso, em cantaria disposta em cunha, rasgada por arcos de volta perfeita e, no segundo, por janelas de varandim de verga recta encimada por cornija. Fachadas laterais simétricas, rasgadas por janelas de verga abatida e a posterior de três panos e o central avançado. Interior com vestíbulo, tendo na parede testeira arcada a partir da qual surge escada de acesso ao segundo piso, com dois braços, e pátio envolvido por galerias de arcos de volta perfeita nos dois pisos.

Descrição Complementar
No átrio existia em meados do séc. 20, um brasão da família dos Guedes, que foi utilizado após o apeamento de um edifício demolido aquando da construção de um dos pavilhões do Hospital da Misericórdia. Desconhece-se ainda a data em que foi removido, assim como o seu paradeiro.
Utilização Inicial Residencial: casa nobre
Utilização Actual Política e administrativa: junta de freguesia / Segurança: edifício da proteção civil / Segurança: posto da Polícia de Segurança Pública (PSP) / Assistencial: associação de beneficência / Política e administrativa: delegação regional
Propriedade Pública: estatal

Epoca Construção Séc. 19 / 20
Arquitecto / Construtor / Autor ENGENHEIRO: João Ribeiro Fraguas (1934). ARQUITECTO: Miguel Malheiro (1997)."

EN:"Residential, neoclassical architecture. Palace, rectangular in plan with a central courtyard, two-storey facades, separated by a frieze and cornice, with pilasters at the corners, covered by a basement, topped off with a double frieze and cornice, crowned by platband and torn by overlapping spans. Main facade, with three panels, with the central one more advanced and ending in a triangular pediment with coat of arms on the tympanum, on the first floor, in stonework arranged in a wedge, torn by round arches and, on the second, by balcony windows with straight lintel topped by cornice. Symmetrical side facades, torn by lowered lintel windows and the back with three panels and the central one. Interior with vestibule, with an arcade on the front wall from which there is a staircase leading to the second floor, with two arms, and a patio surrounded by galleries with round arches on both floors.

Complementary Description
In the atrium existed in the middle of the century. 20, a coat of arms of the Guedes family, which was used after the dismounting of a demolished building during the construction of one of the pavilions of Hospital da Misericórdia. The date on which it was removed, as well as its whereabouts, is still unknown.
Residential Initial Use: noble house
Current Use Political and administrative: parish council / Security: civil protection building / Security: Public Security Police (PSP) post / Assistance: charity association / Political and administrative: regional delegation
Public property: state

Epoch Construction Sec. 19 / 20
Architect / Builder / Author ENGINEER: João Ribeiro Fraguas (1934). ARCHITECT: Miguel Malheiro (1997)."

Code Number at the IPA Databse: 9212