East Charlemont District School - Charlemont, MA
18T E 681494 N 4721371
The East Charlemont District School is a one room schoolhouse located at 1811 Mohawk Trail, State Route 2, in Charlemont, MA.

The East Charlemont District School is a one story high brick building built in 1828. The school has a slate-covered gable roof with a chimney at the western end. The building is four bays wide and two bays deep. All bays have t by 2 pane double hung windows except for the green single door entrance at the easternmost bay of the front. Attached to the east end is a long wood and equipment shed with a lower gable roof.

The interior is set up to represent a 19th century classroom. The front has a chalkboard and a teacher's desk with a world globe. Wooden desks are arranged in rows and are equipped with books and a writing paddle. Charlemont uses the building for local meetings and tours for children.
1811 Mohawk Trail
State Route 2