Les droits de l'homme - Chartres - France
31U E 387900 N 5367074
Sur la place du Chatelet, un monument en l'honneur de la déclaration des droits de l'homme et du citoyen, écrit pendant la révolution Française en 1789. Le monument représente une statue de femme assise tenant sous son bras un globe.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

On the Place du Chatelet, a monument in honor of the Declaration of the Rights of Man and Citizen, written during the French Revolution in 1789. The monument represents a statue of a seated woman holding a globe under her arm.

Déclaration des droits de l'homme et du citoyen de 1789

Credits

La Déclaration des droits de l'homme et du citoyen de 1789 (parfois abrégée en DDHC) est un texte fondamental de la Révolution française qui énonce un ensemble de droits naturels individuels et communs, ainsi que les conditions de leur mise en œuvre. Ses derniers articles sont adoptés le 26 août 1789.

La Déclaration est un des trois textes visés par le préambule de la Constitution française du 4 octobre 1958. Sa valeur constitutionnelle est reconnue par le Conseil constitutionnel depuis 1971. Ses dispositions font donc partie du droit positif français, et se placent au plus haut niveau de la hiérarchie des normes en France.

Article 1
L’article 1 énonce le principe d’égalité selon lequel « Les hommes naissent et demeurent libres et égaux en droits. Les distinctions sociales ne peuvent être fondées que sur l’utilité commune. » C’est à la fois l’aboutissement et la principale requête du programme révolutionnaire, à savoir l’abolition de la société d’ordres et de privilèges de l’Ancien régime.

Declaration of the rights of man and citizen of 1789

The Declaration of the Rights of Man and of the Citizen of 1789 (sometimes abbreviated to DDHC) is a fundamental text of the French Revolution that sets out a set of natural individual and common rights, as well as the conditions for their implementation. Its last articles were adopted on August 26, 1789.

The Declaration is one of the three texts referred to in the preamble of the French Constitution of October 4, 1958. Its constitutional value has been recognized by the Constitutional Council since 1971. Its provisions are therefore part of French positive law, and are placed at the highest level of the hierarchy of norms in France.

Article 1
Article 1 states the principle of equality according to which "Men are born and remain free and equal in rights. Social distinctions can only be based on the common good." This is both the outcome and the main demand of the revolutionary program, namely the abolition of the society of orders and privileges of the Old Regime.

Stationary or rotating globe: Stationary

Historical or current information: Current