Morrone Indicator - Braemar, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
Bronze disc on a stone cylinder on the lower northern slope of Morrone, overlooking the village of Braemar and the Cairngorms to the north.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This indicator is situated amongst the birch woods on the northern side of the mountain of Morrone which overlooks the Aberdeenshire village of Braemar, the Dee Valley, and the high mountains of the Cairngorms. The indicator was erected by the Deeside Field Club and unveiled on Saturday September 3rd 1960. It is thought to have been originally going to be sited 17 metres higher on a knoll to the south, but this is disputed owing to the fact that nearly all the mountains listed are visible from this spot.

The indicator was designed by Fenton Wyness, with assistance from Hugh D. Welsh of the Cairngorm Club, and is a bronze disc on a stone cylinder which was originally a synthetic granite pillar. The disc indicates the summits of the Cairngorms to the north. A quote from George Stephen is inscribed on the disc.

'UPON THIS VANTAGE GROUND I FAIN WOULD STAND;
THE PROSPECT WITH DELIGHT IN SPIRIT FILLS;
HOW OFT IN GLOWING RAPTURE HAVE I SCANNED
THE WAVING OUTLINE OF THE DISTANT HILLS.'

A plaque on the south side of the cylinder reads as follows

'ERECTED BY THE DEESIDE FIELD CLUB IN 1960 TO COMMEMORATE THE 40TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE CLUB AND IN GRATITUDE FOR ITS FIRST FOUR PRESIDENTS
1920-1934 THE MARQUIS OF ABERDEEN AND TEMAIR
1934-1939 THE MARCHIONESS OF ABERDEEN AND TEMAIR
1939-1949 Mrs D.F. IRVING OF DRUM
1949-1959 CHARLES DAVIDSON ESQ.
"ADD GLORY TO THE PAST"'

The indicator can be reached from the car park at the Duck Pond on the south-western edge of Braemar, by following a path through the birch woods in a southerly direction. The indicator lies just off the track at the signposted beginning of the path up Morrone.

Artist / Creator:

Fenton Wyness