McConnell Residence - St. Charles, MO
This is building number 15 on the NRHP Listing.

Architectural Style: Italianate
Original Occupant: Unknown
Map

"15. 128 North Fourth Street; Italianate; 1837, enlarged circa 1880; Contributing
Situated on an elevated lot, this simple, 5-course common bond brick, 2-story house has a low-pitched hipped roof and a crenellated brick cornice. It appears that the house was built in 1837 as a single-story building and that a second story was added between 1869 and 1893. The façade has 3 segmental-arched openings on each level, and in the northernmost bay of the first floor is an Italianate door with 2 round arched lights over 2 vertical panels. To each side of the door are narrow 5-light sidelights with diamond patterned yellow glass, and above is a 2-light transom (each light has rounded ends). The entrance is accentuated by a slightly projecting, arched hood supported by slender Doric columns. The windows on the façade are 6/1 wood windows with stone sills, but the side elevation windows are 6/6." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1837
Style/Design: Italianate
There is a small one story building on this property on the 1867 Bird's Eye View of St. Charles and the county tax records date it as 1837; since there is a distinct joint separating the lower level of the front wing from the upper level, it seems that the small 1837 building was enlarged (raising the roof) and adding the rear wing by 1893 when the current configuration is shown on the first fire insurance map of this part of St. Charles. This would explain the construction techniques since the front portion seems to be built into the bank of the sloping lot and the detailing at the roofline and the segmental arched windows seem to indicate a later nineteenth century construction date. The simple low pitched hipped roof and crenellated cornice as well as the simple paired round arched lights in the front door are indicative of Italianate stylistic influences, late nineteenth century features. In 1891-92, the city directory lists two different residents, August Schnatmeier and George Schone. By 1906, the city directory listed this as the house of Mrs. Emma Mades, the widow of John Mades. Also residing in the house were Herman Mades, a student, (and probably her son) as well as Lena and Henry Kruel. Henry was a clerk at Moore’s. The house was originally addressed as 110 N. 4th, but by 1906 had been readdressed as 128 N. 4th. In 1908-1909, Mrs. Hattie Cope was listed at this address and in 1910 Franz Limpert was residing in the house. In 1916-1917, Henry J. Kruel is again listed at this address, and in 1918-1919 the occupant was identified as simply Henry Kruel, who is likely the same person. In 1921-1922, August Schulte is in the house along with Leland Hackman. In 1925-1926, James R. McConnell resides at this address, staying at least through 1930. In 1931-1932 and remaining through 1959, Mrs. Clemie A. McConnell (after 1931 the initial is listed as E.) is listed as the homeowner, possibly James’ widow. In 1939, Walter F. Koelling is listed as well, staying at least through 1941. After that date, Mrs. Agnes M. Koelling (possibly the widow of Walter), is listed with Mrs. McConnell, at least through 1957. In 1961 Mrs. Louis Williams replaced Mrs. McConnell in the house.

"This simple, 5-course common bond brick, two story house has a low-pitched hipped roof and a crenellated brick cornice. The façade is divided visually into three bays, with segmental arched window openings in each bay except for the first floor north bay which serves as the entry. It too has a segmental arched opening, accentuated by a slightly projecting, arched hood supported by slender Doric columns that flank the Italianate door which has two half-round arched lights over two vertical panels. The door is flanked by narrow 5-light sidelights with diamond patterned yellow glass and topped by a 2-light transom that has rounded ends at the center. It appears the front section was built in 1837 as a single story building and it remained that way for many years since it is shown as a small one story house in the 1867 Bird's Eye View. On the earliest fire insurance maps (1893) this was identified as a one story house with a basement, rather than as a two story house, but this appears to be just a notation differentiation since the ground level rises sharply on the sides, so that the lower floor is no longer above grade. On that map it also shows the rear wing and the building itself shows a visual change in the brick coursing between the first and second floor levels in the front bay.
  The windows on the façade are 6/1 wood sashed windows with stone sills, but the side elevation windows are 6/6 and it is possible that the front windows were also originally 6/6 sashes (more commonly associated with nineteenth designs). A similar window is located on the first floor of the south elevation near the façade and all of these windows have shutter hinges still intact.
  On the rear, there is a one story wing that was added either when the second floor was added to the front or at some other point prior to 1893 when it first appears on the fire insurance map (and probably prior to 1891 given the two separate residences in the building that were listed in the 1891-1892 directory). It is two stories in height if you count the partial height first floor above grade and positioned toward the north side, with an open porch along its south side, but at some point after 1947 this was enclosed as a two story vinyl sided addition. Since it too has the 6/6 windows (four bays of windows), it is verification that this represents an early addition. A gabled roof supported by simple corner posts covers the entry slab for the side entry slab door in the west bay of the south side of this enclosed porch. There was a small one story addition added behind the northeast corner of the rear wing between 1917 and 1929. Storm windows and storm doors have been added.

"The lot is basically flat with a public sidewalk next to the front curb. There is a paved parking pad across the back portion of the lot at the alley." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase I, PDF pages 487-490

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No