Bicentennial Cascade Fountain - Lincoln, NE
Bicentennial Cascade Fountain is located in Lincoln, Nebraska.
Location: Nebraska, United States

Bicentennial Cascade Fountain is located at 1222 S 27th St, Lincoln, NE 68502. It is approximately 25 feet in height and was sculpted by Larry B. Group. Cascade Fountain was built in 1978 in Lincoln to commemorate the historic bicentennial celebration of our great nation and to honor all educators for their dedication and commitment to providing excellence in education. A 2020 renovation project raised $1.6 million to refurbish the fountain and upgrade the surrounding grounds. The fountain is listed in the Smithsonian Institution Research Information System which describes it as “A grouping of concrete box-like shapes, fitted with metal plumbing outlets from which water cascades down into a surrounding pool.” It further states “ The fountain was a joint project of the City of Lincoln Parks & Recreation Department and the Nebraska Retired Teachers Association. It honors Nebraska's retired teachers. Although originally designed in 1971, fountain construction was delayed due to inadequate funding. The total cost of the fountain was $155,000, with contributions from the City of Lincoln and the Department of Housing & Urban Development ($15,000), Nebraska's retired teachers ($25.00 each, as goal); City Council ($57,000) and individual contributions from more than 1,000 people. In Oct. 1977, the fountain was damaged by vandals, who poured liquid detergent in it.”

The fountain sits across the street from the renowned Sunken Gardens and is an excellent add-on to a visit there.
-Source
Address or General Location of Marker: 1222 S 27th St, Lincoln, NE 68502