Children's Home Society of South Dakota-Orphanage
Children's Home Society's Orphanage from 1901-1968.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Children's Home Society of South Dakota began in 1893 and is one of the oldest non-profits in South Dakota. The "House of Stone" was located at this location from 1901-1968. Currently, Children's Home Society's headquarters are located on Sycamore Ave, near Washington High School. CHS is no longer an orphanage. CHS is a licensed residential treatment and education center with locations in Sioux Falls and in the Black Hills.

CHS's other programs include:
Forensic Interviews and Advocacy
Emergency Shelter and Intervention
Nurse Family Visitation
Adoption and Therapeutic Foster Care
Prevention Education and Training
Marker Name: Children's Home Society of South Dakota

Marker Type: City

Marker Text:
Here stood the landmark Children's Home Society of South Dakota (CHS) "house of stone" orphanage, erected in 1901. Designed by Wallace Dow.

CHS began in 1893, operating out of a rented house in Central Sioux Falls, as co-founders William and Elizabeth Sherrard worked to find adoptive homes for children who were abused, abandoned, or orphaned due to unfortunate circumstances. They also provided temporary care for many others.

In 1898, William began to press the Board of Directors to do something about the increasingly crowded conditions. Following a period of careful planning, fundraising efforts began which included the introduction of a bill to the state legislature to secure free building stone--Sioux Falls quartzite--using prison labor from the South Dakota State Penitentiary.

On January 23, 1909, the Sherrards, their staff, and 20 children in their care made the long-awaited move to the landmark orphanage. Over 10,000 children from infancy to age 18 passed through the doors of the orphanage for temporary care or placement with a new adoptive family.

The orphanage on East 10th street closed in 1968 when CHS moved to a larger facility located at 15th and Western Avenue. The landmark building was razed in 1973.