Minterburn Mill Dam - Rockville in Vernon, CT
18T E 713007 N 4638330
Minterburn Mill Lake Dam is located at he west end of the historic Minterburn Mill at 215 East Main Street in the village of Rockville in Vernon, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Minterburn Mill Dam is located on the Hockanum River just south of the outlet of Shenipsit Lake, a natural lake. The Hockanum River then flows through Vernon, Ellington, Manchester, and East Hartford until it reached its mouth on the Connecticut River.

The masonry dam is the first of a series of dams on Hockanum River. It was built in 1906 to supply water power for the Minterburn Mill, a former textile mill. The dam is 10' high and 45' long.
Location of the waterfall:
215 East Main Street