Drum Point Lighthouse - Solomons MD
18S E 372094 N 4243576
The Drum Point Lighthouse is one of four remaining screwpile lighthouses on the Chesapeake Bay. Any lighthouse, and particularly a historic structure, is fast disappearing as navigational equipment due to the modern communications channels.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the National Register of Historic Places Inventory--Nomination Form

"Drum Point Lighthouse
Inventory No.: CT-68
Date Listed: 4/23/1976
Location: 14200 S. Solomons Island Road (Calvert Marine Museum), Solomons, Calvert County
Category: Structure
Period/Date of Construction: mid 19th century
Related Multiple Property Record: Light Stations of the United States.

Significance: The Drum Point Lighthouse is one of four remaining screwpile lighthouses on the Chesapeake Bay. Any lighthouse, and particularly a historic structure, is fast disappearing as navigational equipment due to the modern communications channels and satellite-related aids. The Drum Point Lighthouse and other screwpile lighthouses flourished on the Chesapeake Bay from the second half of the 19th century to the mid 20th century, serving as important navigational aids. Although the Drum Point Lighthouse, constructed in 1883, has escaped demolition, its original light, which required a resident attendant, was automated in 1962. The first screwpile lighthouse on the Chesapeake Bay was erected in 1855 in Virginia waters. In the mid 19th century these practical lighthouses began to replace light ships, which had been the principal navigation aids, on the Bay. The United States Lighthouse Board, a branch of the United States Treasury Department, built the Drum Point Lighthouse on five acres in the mouth of the Patuxent River. The State of Maryland conveyed the property on which the lighthouse stood to the Federal government on February 15, 1883. This transaction followed the provisions of an 1874 Maryland law that provides for the transfer of State property to become Federal property for the purpose of erecting lighthouses and other navigational aids. Alexander Mitchell (1780-1868) invented the screwpile principle. His idea was first used in 1838 at the Malpin Sand Lighthouse at the mouth of the River Thames, England. The principle was later applied to bridges, viaducts, and piers. The screwpile principle is well suited to southern bodies of water and to soft bottoms."
14200 Solomons Island Road
On the grounds of the Calvert Marine Museum