Brewpubs Bernard, Humpolec, Czech Republic
Rodinný pivovar v Humpolci. Family brewery in Humpolec.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Éra varení piva v pivovaru zacala v Humpolci v roce 1597, kdy pivovar patril majitelum heráleckého panství. Ve 30. letech 20. století v nem bylo zamestnáno 40 lidí a rocní výstav byl 20 tisíc hektolitru.

Zkrachovalý pivovar vydražili 26. ríjna 1991 Stanislav Bernard, Josef Vávra a Rudolf Šmejkal v privatizaci. První roky bojovali o prežití, ale postupne si zacali budovat znacku. Dnes je pivo Bernard známé po celém Cesku a vyváží se i do zahranicí (v roce 2010 cinil export 15 % produkce.

The era of brewing beer in the brewery began in Humpolec in 1597, when the brewery belonged to the owners of the Herálec estate. In the 1930s, it employed 40 people and produced 20,000 hectoliters annually.

The bankrupt brewery was auctioned on October 26, 1991 by Stanislav Bernard, Josef Vávra and Rudolf Šmejkal in privatization. The first years they struggled to survive, but gradually they started to build a brand. Today, Bernard beer is known throughout the Czech Republic and is also exported abroad (in 2010, exports accounted for 15% of production.
Live Entertainment: yes

Outdoor Dining Available: yes