Crewe and Harpur Inn - Longnor, Staffordshire
Crewe and Harpur Inn, Longnor, a 'pub' with an unusual business model.....
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Crewe and Harpur Inn, Longnor, a 'pub' with an unusual business model.

The pub has been turned into an exclusive self catering venue and have been refurbished to an extremely high standard. Ideal for large groups, with lots of space for dining, socialising and partying (or even working) together.

The Crewe and Harpur Arms was built in 1864 and formerly owned by The Crewe and Harpur Estate.

"The Crewe and Harpur Arms has been welcoming guests and weary travellers to the Peak District for almost 200 years. In the 18th Century, Longnor was considered a market town of importance and was the first stop on the main route from Manchester to London. The Crewe & Harpur Arms was one of 5 pubs in the bustling town at the time and hosted weary travellers and their coachmen on the long route to London.

Stay at The Crewe and Harpur Arms and run your own pub

The Crewe and Harpur Arms stands proudly on the southern side of Longnor marketplace with its striking redbrick Georgian style. Unusual in the wild moorlands of Staffordshire, but bears striking resemblance to other public houses found on the Swarkestone Estate in South Derbyshire, also owned by the Harpur Crewe family.

Next to the main building and nestled around the courtyard are 3 cottages aptly named Calke Cottage, Abbey Cottage and Etwall Cottage. Historic England lists the latter as a Grade II listed building (alongside the main hotel building) and is detailed as The Coachman’s House.

After the pub closed its doors to the public, Peak Venues took over and lovingly restored it to its former glory and it now provides self-catering group accommodation. The main hotel building and Etwall cottage (the former coachman's house) are grade II listed so many of the original features are still in place, from the original windows, wooden beams, fireplaces, stone flooring, butler bells and original oak bar.
Keeping these original features really adds to the charm and quirkiness of the venue, not to mention that those who hire the pub get to run their own bar!

With 17 bedrooms, across the site, you will have plenty of space to host and entertain. The main building offers 8 bedrooms all with ensuites and the 3 cottages offer tranquil spaces to rest and relax for those that appreciate a little time away from the group.

Of course, socialising will take place around the magnificent bar area complete with working pumps, loads of tables and a darts board. There is a further lounge area with loads of comfy seating, a games room with table football, junior table tennis and another dart board. There is also a huge kitchen which is fully equipped so you can cook to your heart's content, or even better, hire a chef to do the hard work for you!

Sleeping up to 34 guests across the main hotel building and the 3 charming cottages in the courtyard. The Crewe & Harpur is available as an exclusive use self-catering venue and offers a great place for large groups to gather together for an unforgettable weekend in the Staffordshire Moorlands and Peak District National Park."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"GV II Inn, possibly built as such. Late C18 with early C19 additions. Red brick with raised painted stone quoins; blue machine tile roofs; verge parapets; banded brick end stacks in two parts; C18 three storey, two window block to right, painted surrounds to glazing bar sashes, now four-paned sashes to ground floor; two storey, three window lower block to left; slightly offset bay to left, fenestrated as C18 wing; raised band at first floor cill level; entrance under middle window with moulded round arch and impost surround to double, panelled doors and fanlight over. Stone segmental arch to coach yard attached to left approximately 3 x 3m with flat coping."

Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes