Lugdunum - Lyon - France
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

On the weekend of October 9 and 10, Lugdunum - Roman Museum and Theaters organizes an incredible historical reconstruction, as if you were there. And moreover, this jump in time is free, take advantage of it!

Au programme
Entrainements de gladiateurs
Joutes de cavaliers
Théâtre et musique
Rencontre avec l'empereur et la garde impériale
Ateliers

On the program
Gladiator training
Jousts of horsemen
Theater and music
Meeting with the emperor and the imperial guard
Workshops

Un incroyable festival gratuit va replonger Lyon à l’époque de l’Empire romain

Credits

À l’occasion de l’ouverture de sa nouvelle exposition consacrée à la crise politique de l’Empire Romain, le musée Lugdunum propose une reconstitution historique dans la vie d’un campement militaire romains.

Un vent de nostalgie souffle sur Lyon… Quelques jours après la Fête de la Renaissance, qui célèbrera le 701e anniversaire de la libération de Lyon ce week-end du 25-26 septembre, voilà qu’un autre autre festival historique est annoncé dans la capitale des Gaules. Cette fois, Lyon remontera jusqu’à l’époque de l’Empire romain, lorsqu’elle était encore appelée Lugdunum. Un évènement justement proposé par Lugdunum - Musée et théâtres romains à l'occasion de l'ouverture de sa prochaine exposition, intitulée « En quête de pouvoir - de Rome à Lugdunum » (du 6 octobre 2021 au 27 février 2022).

Bienvenue à Lugdunum, capitale des Gaules sous emprise de l’Empire romain
Le week-end du 9 et 10 octobre, les Lyonnais se verront plonger dans une lointaine époque au beau milieu d’un campement militaire « comme au temps des Romains ». Épaulé de plusieurs associations spécialisées en reconstitution historique, le musée Lugdunum offrira ainsi un bond dans le temps de près de 2 000 ans pour proposer un voyage historique aussi immersif que possible.

An incredible free festival will take Lyon back to the time of the Roman Empire

On the occasion of the opening of its new exhibition dedicated to the political crisis of the Roman Empire, the Lugdunum museum proposes a historical reconstruction in the life of a Roman military camp.

A wind of nostalgia is blowing over Lyon... A few days after the Renaissance Festival, which will celebrate the 701st anniversary of the liberation of Lyon this weekend of September 25-26, another historical festival is announced in the capital of the Gauls. This time, Lyon will go back to the time of the Roman Empire, when it was still called Lugdunum. An event proposed by Lugdunum - Roman Museum and Theaters on the occasion of the opening of its next exhibition, entitled "In search of power - from Rome to Lugdunum" (October 6, 2021 to February 27, 2022).

Welcome to Lugdunum, capital of Gaul under the sway of the Roman Empire
On the weekend of October 9 and 10, the people of Lyon will be plunged into a distant era in the middle of a military camp "as in the time of the Romans". With the support of several associations specializing in historical reenactments, the Lugdunum Museum will offer a leap back in time of nearly 2,000 years to provide a historical journey as immersive as possible.

Un camp militaire "comme au temps des Romains" à Lyon début octobre

Credits Le week-end des 9 et 10 octobre, Lugdunum - Musée et théâtres romains organise une incroyable reconstitution historique, comme si vous y étiez. Et en plus, ce saut dans le temps est gratuit, profitez-en ! L'empereur et son armée débarquent à Lyon ! A l'occasion de l'ouverture de sa prochaine exposition, intitulée "En quête de pouvoir - de Rome à Lugdunum" (du 6 octobre 2021 au 27 février 2022), Lugdunum - Musée et théâtres romains présente un festival inédit lors du week-end du 9 et 10 octobre. Les Lyonnais auront l'occasion de découvrir la vie d'un campement militaire, "comme au temps des Romains", grâce au travail du musée métropolitain qui s'est fait accompagner par plusieurs associations spécialisées en reconstitution historique. Pour offrir un contenu le plus immersif possible.

A military camp "like in Roman times" in Lyon in early October

The emperor and his army land in Lyon! On the occasion of the opening of its next exhibition, entitled "In search of power - from Rome to Lugdunum" (from October 6, 2021 to February 27, 2022), Lugdunum - Roman Museum and Theaters presents a new festival during the weekend of October 9 and 10.

The people of Lyon will have the opportunity to discover the life of a military camp, "as in the time of the Romans", thanks to the work of the metropolitan museum, which has been accompanied by several associations specializing in historical reenactment. To offer the most immersive content possible.

What the reenactment is related to: Other

Cost to attend reenactment: Free